Hello & Welcome to our community. Is this your first visit? Register
Follow us on
Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Co-Administrator nairrk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Kerala
    Posts
    7,568
    Thanks (Given)
    316
    Thanks (Received)
    838
    Rep Power
    118

    21st Commonwealth (Gold Coast 2018) Games - News Updates

    GOLD COAST 2018 COMMONWEALTH GAMES: 4TH 15TH APRIL


    As the first regional Australian city to host the Commonwealth Games, it will be the biggest sporting spectacular the Gold Coast has ever seen.


    The 2018 Commonwealth Games will be held at Gold Coast City, in the southeast of the Australian state of Queensland from 4 15 April 2018. This will be the 5th time that Australia has hosted the Games, the others being 1938 Sydney, 1962 Perth, 1982 Brisbane and 2006 Melbourne.


    The Gold Coast 2018 Games venues have been planned so that 80% of the venues are within a 20 minute vehicle journey of the Games Village which is to be built at Parklands, Southport adjacent to Griffith University and Gold Coast Hospital.


    Sports on the Games Program


    *Aquatics Swimming and Diving
    *Athletics Track & Field, Marathon, Walks
    *Badminton
    *Basketball (M/W)
    *Beach Volleyball
    *Boxing (M/W)
    *Cycling Track, Road, Mountain Bike
    *Gymnastics Artistic/Rhythmic
    *Hockey (M/W)
    *Lawn Bowls
    *Netball (W)
    *Rugby 7s (M/W)
    *Shooting Clay Target, Fullbore Rifle, Pistol, Target Rifle
    *Squash
    *Table Tennis
    *Triathlon
    *Weightlifting
    *Wrestling Freestyle


    Para Sports / Sports Events


    *Aquatics (Swimming): (W) S8 50m Freestyle, S9 100m Freestyle, SB9 100m Breaststroke, SM10 200m IM, S7 50m Butterfly, S9 100m Backstroke / (M) S9 100m Freestyle, S9 100m Backstroke, S7 50m Freestyle, SB8 100m Breaststroke, SM8 200m IM, S14 200m Freestyle


    *Athletics: (W) T54 Marathon, T54 1500m, T38 Long Jump, T38 100m, T35 100m, F46 Javelin / (M) T54 Marathon, T54 1500m, T12 100m, T38 100m, T47 100m, F38 Shot Put


    *Cycling (Track): (W) Sprint B&VI, 1000m Time Trial B&VI / (M) Sprint B&VI, 1000m Time Trial B&VI


    *Lawn Bowls Men/Women: B2/B3 Mixed Pairs and B6/B7/B8 Open Triples


    *Powerlifting: (W) Lightweight, Heavyweight / (M) Lightweight, Heavyweight


    *Table Tennis: (W) TT10, (M) TT10


    *Triathlon: (W) PT1, (M) PT1
    ///
    __________________________________________
    Airtel Digital HD Recorder / Kerala Vision Digital TV

  2. #2
    Co-Administrator nairrk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Kerala
    Posts
    7,568
    Thanks (Given)
    316
    Thanks (Received)
    838
    Rep Power
    118

    Re: 21st Commonwealth (Gold Coast 2018) Games - News Updates

    PR Sreejesh returns but Sardar Singh dropped from India's CWG hockey squad




    New Delhi: Seasoned goalkeeper PR Sreejesh made a comeback while former skipper Sardar Singh was dropped from the 18-member Indian hockey squad led by Manpreet Singh for the upcoming 21st Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast.

    The Indian team are in Pool B along with Pakistan, Malaysia, Wales, England and will begin their campaign on April 7 against Pakistan. While Manpreet dons the captain's armband, the responsibilities of his deputy will be shouldered by Chinglensana Singh Kangujam.

    It was under Manpreet's leadership the Indian team lifted the coveted Asia Cup 2017 followed by a bronze medal feat at the Men's Hockey World League Final in Bhubaneswar, last year. Veteran custodian Sreejesh is back after having suffered a medial collateral ligament (MCL) injury during the Azlan Shah tournament in 2017. His brilliant show during the New Zealand tour saw him get his rightful place back.

    He will be backed by the 22-year-old talent Suraj Karkera who played a crucial part in the team's good show in Bhubaneswar last year in his senior counterpart's absence. Sardar's exclusion was on expected lines as he performed below-par at this year's Azlan Shah tournament. However a few eyebrows were raised with Ramandeep Singh being dropped despite his decent show in the same tournament.

    Youngsters Dilpreet Singh and Vivek Sagar Prasad, who made their international debut during the New Zealand tour have been rewarded with this opportunity for their good show. Both the players scored in important games.

    Freeman and drag-flick expert Rupinder Pal Singh will form India's wall of defence along with Harmanpreet Singh, Varun Kumar, Kothajit Singh, Gurinder Singh and Amit Rohidas. India's midfield will see skipper Manpreet Singh in the lead role, ably supported by the experience of Chinglensana along with young blood in Sumit and Vivek.

    The Indian attack will feature a lethal combination between experience and youth as SV Sunil, Akashdeep Singh, Mandeep Singh, Lalit Kumar Upadhyay, Gurjant Singh and Dilpreet Singh are all in the team. "This squad has been picked keeping in mind the performance in the previous tournaments since the Asia Cup 2017. We have tried out different combinations in the past events and we believe this will be the most effective combination for the Gold Coast 2018 XXI Commonwealth Games," said chief coach Sjoerd Marijne.

    He further stated that the team has a winning mindset and will look to aim for the best in the quadrennial event. "This team has been improving with every match and while we could not produce a podium finish at the 27th Sultan Azlan Shah Cup 2018, it will have no influence on how we are going to play in Australia and we will be going there with a mindset to win," said the 43-year-old Dutch Coach.

    In the previous two outings at the Commonwealth Games, India has finished second behind Australia. Skipper Manpreet Singh, however, is confident of turning the tables this time. "Our first aim is to do well in the group stage because we have some strong teams in our Pool. It's extremely crucial to top our table and make the semi-final but if we do meet Australia in the knockouts, I believe we will be up for a strong challenge," said the 25-year-old Manpreet.

    Squad:

    Goalkeepers: PR Sreejesh, Suraj Karkera;

    Defenders: Rupinder Pal Singh, Harmanpreet Singh, Varun Kumar, Kothajit Singh, Gurinder Singh, Amit Rohidas

    Midfielders: Manpreet Singh (C), Chinglensana Singh (vice-captain), Sumit, Vivek Sagar Prasad

    Forwards: Akashdeep Singh, SV Sunil, Gurjant Singh, Mandeep Singh, Lalit Kumar Upadhyay, Dilpreet Singh.

    Coach: Sjoerd Marijne.


    Source:
    __________________________________________
    Airtel Digital HD Recorder / Kerala Vision Digital TV

  3. #3
    Co-Administrator nairrk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Kerala
    Posts
    7,568
    Thanks (Given)
    316
    Thanks (Received)
    838
    Rep Power
    118

    Re: 21st Commonwealth (Gold Coast 2018) Games - News Updates

    Complete list of Indian athletes


    ATHLETICS - WOMEN
    ANNU RANI (JAVELIN THROW), SOUMYA BABY (20M RACE WALK), NAVJEET KAUR DHILLON (DISCUSS THROW), HIMA DAS (400M, 4X400 M RELAY), SONIA BAISHYA (4X400M RELAY), SARITABEN GAYAKWAD (4X400M RELAY), PURNIMA HEMBRAM (HEPTATHLON), KHUSHBIR KAUR (20M RACE WALK), SURIYA LOGANATHAN (10,000M, 5000M), POOVAMMA MACHETTIRA (400m , 4x400m RELAY), NAYANA JAMES (LONG JUMP), PU CHITRA (1500M), SEEMA PUNIA (DISCUS THROW), NEENA VARAKIL (LONG JUMP)


    ATHLETICS - MEN
    RAKESH BABU (TRIPLE JUMP), ARPINDER SINGH (TRIPLE JUMP), DHARUN AYYASAMY (400M HURDLES), JITHU BABY (4X400M RELAY), NEERAJ CHOPRA (JAVELIN THROW), LAKSHMANAN GOVINDAN (10,000M, 5000M), AMOJ JACOB (4X400M RELAY), JEEVAN KAREKOPPA SURESH (4X400M RELAY), VIPIN KASANA (JAVELIN THROW), IRFAN KOLOTHUM THODI (20M RACE WALK), KUNHU MUHAMMED PUTHANPURAKKAL (4X400M RELAY), MANISH RAWAT (20M RACE WALK), AROKIA RAJIV (4X400M RELAY), JINSON JOHNSON (1500m), SIDDHANTH THINGALAYA (110M HURDLES), TAJINDERPAL SINGH TOOR (SHOT PUT), TEJASWIN SHANKAR (HIGH JUMP), MUHAMMED ANAS (400M, 4X400 M RELAY)


    BOXING - MEN
    AMIT (49KG), GAURAV SOLANKI (52KG), MANISH KAUSHIK (60KG), MANOJ KUMAR (69KG), HUSSAM MOHAMMED (56KG), SATISH KUMAR (+91KG), NAMAN TANWAR (91KG), VIKAS KRISHAN (75KG),


    BOXING - WOMEN
    LOVLINA BORGOHAIN (69KG), LAISHRAM DEVI (60KG), MC MARY KOM (45-48KG), PINKI RANI (51KG)


    BADMINTON
    PRANAAV CHOPRA (DOUBLES, MIXED TEAM EVENT), HS PRANNOY (SINGLES, MIXED TEAM EVENT), KIDAMBI SRIKANTH (SINGLES, MIXED TEAM EVENT), SATWIK RANKIREDDY (DOUBLES, MIXED DOUBLE, MIXED TEAM EVENT), CHIRAG SHETTY (DOUBLES, MIXED TEAM EVENT), ASHWINI PONAPPA (DOUBLES, MIXED DOUBLE, MIXED TEAM EVENT), SAINA NEHWAL (SINGLES, MIXED TEAM EVENT), SIKKI REDDY (DOUBLES, MIXED DOUBLE, MIXED TEAM EVENT), PV SINDHU (SINGLES, MIXED TEAM EVENT), RUTHVIKA SHIVANI GADDE (SINGLES, MIXED TEAM EVENT)


    BASKETBALL- WOMEN
    ANMOLPREET KAUR, GRIMA MERLIN VARGHESE, SHIREEN LIMAYE, SRUTHI PRAVEEN MENON, JEENA SKARIA, GEETHA ANJANA, RASPREET SIDHU, SONKAR BARKHA. MAHESHA BHANDAVYA HEMMIGE, RAJAPRIYADHARSHINI RAJAGANAPATHI, NAVANEETHA PATTEMANE UDAY NAVANEETHA, MADHU KUMARI


    BASKETBALL- MEN
    AMRITPAL SINGH, ARAVIND ANNADURAI, SATNAM BHAMARA, RAVI BHARDWAJ, ARSHPREET BHULLAR, AMJYOT GILL, JEEVANANTHAM PANDI, AKILAN PARI, YADWINDER SINGH, ARVIND ARUMUGAM, JUSTIN GNANARAJ JOSEPH GNANASELVARAJ


    CYCLING -TRACK
    SANURAJ PAUL SANANDARAJ (KEIRIN, SPRINT, TEAM SPRINT), RANJIT SINGH (1000M TIME TRIAL , KERIIN, SPRINT, TEAM SPRINT), SAHIL KUMAR (1000M TIME TRIAL , KERIIN, SPRINT, TEAM SPRINT), MANJEET SINGH (4000M IND PURSUIT, 40M POINTS RACE), ALEENA REJI (4000MTEAM PURSUIT,500M TIME TRIAL, KEIRIN, SPRINT, TEAM SPRINT), SONALI CHANU MAYANGLAMBAM (10M SCRATCH RACE , 25 KM POINT RACE, 3000M PURSUIT, 4000M TEAM PURSUIT), MONORAMA DEVI TONGBRAM (10M SCRATCH RACE , 25 KM POINT RACE, 3000M PURSUIT, 4000M TEAM PURSUIT), AMRITHA REGHUNATH GEETHAKUMARI (10M SCRATCH RACE , 25 KM POINT RACE, 4000M TEAM PURSUIT), DEBORAH (4000M TEAM PURSUIT,500M TIME TRIAL, KEIRIN, SPRINT ,TEAM SPRINT)


    HOCKEY -MEN
    AKASHDEEP SINGH, DILPREET SINGH, GURINDER SINGH, GURJANT SINGH, HARMANPREET SINGH, CHINGLENSANA KANGUJAM, SURAJ KARKERA, KOTHAJIT KHADANGBAM, MANDEEP SINGH, MANPREET SINGH, PR SREEJESH, VIVEK PRASAD, AMIT ROHIDAS, RUPINDER PAL SINGH, SV SUNIL, SUMIT, LALIT UPADHYAY,
    VARUN KUMAR


    HOCKEY-WOMEN
    DEEPIKA KUMARI, DEEP EKKA, RAJANI ETIMARPU, NEHA GOYAL, GURJIT KAUR, VANDANA KATARIYA, SUNITA LAKRA, LALREMSIAMI, LILIMA MINZ, MONIKA, NAVJOT KAUR, NAVNEET KAUR, POONAM RANI, NIKKI PRADHAN, SUSHILA PUKHRAMBAM, RANI, SAVITA, NAMITA TOPPO


    GYMNASTICS -WOMEN
    PRANATI DAS (ARTISTIC), PRANATI NAYAK (ARTISTIC), ARUN REDDY (ARTISTIC), MEGHANA REDDY (RHYTHMIC)


    GYMNASTICS -MEN
    ASHISH KUMAR (ARTISTIC), RAKESH KUMAR PATRA (ARTISTIC), YOGESHWAR SINGH (ARTISTIC)


    LAWN BOWLS – MEN
    SUNIL BAHADUR, DINESH KUMAR, ALOK LAKRA, CHANDAN SINGH, KRISHNA XALXO


    LAWN BOWLS – WOMEN
    LOVELY CHOUBEY, FARZANA KHAN, PINKI PINKI, NAYANMONI SAIKIA, RUPA TIRKEY


    SHOOTING - MEN
    CHAIN SINGH (50MRIFLE 3 POSITION, 50M RIFLE PRONE), KYNAN CHENAI (TRAP), RAVI KUMAR (10M AIR RIFLE), ANKUR MITTAL (DOUBLE TRAP), JITU RAI (10M AIR PISTOL, 50M PISTOL), SANJEEV RAJPUT (50M RIFLE 3 POSITION), SHEERAZ SHEIKH (SKEET), GAGAN NARANG (50M RIFLE 3 PRONE), DEEPAK KUMAR (10M AIR RIFLE), ANISH BHANWALA (25M RAPID FIRE PISTOL), NEERAJ KUMAR (25M RAPID FIRE PISTOL), MANAVJIT SANDHU (TRAP), MOHD ASHAB (DOUBLE TRAP), SMIT SINGH (SKEET), OMPRAKSH MITHARWAL (10M AIR PISTOL, 50M PISTOL)


    SHOOTING - WOMEN
    APURVI CHANDELA (10M AIR RIFLE), ANJUM MOUDGIL (50M RIFLE 3 POSITION, 50M RIFLE PRONE), TEJASWINI SAWANT (50M RIFLE 3 POSITIONS, 50M RIFLE PRONE), HEENA SIDHU (10M AIR PISTOL, 25M PISTOL), SEEMA TOMAR (TRAP), MEHULI GHOSH (10M AIR RIFLE), ANNU SINGH (25M PISTOL), MANU BHAKER (10M AIR PISTOL), SHREYASI SINGH (TRAP, DOUBLE TRAP), SANIYA SHAIKH (SKEET), MAHESHWARI CHAUHAN (SKEET), VARSHA VARMAN (DOUBLE TRAP)


    SWIMMING
    SRIHARI NATARAJ (100M BACKSTROKE, 200M BACKSTROCE, 50M BACKSTROKE), SAJAN PRAKASH (100M BUTTERFLY, 1500M FREESTYLE, 200M BUTTERFLY, 50M BUTTERFLY), VIRDHAWAL VIKRAM KHADE (50M BUTTERFLY, 50M FREESTYLE)


    SQUASH - WOMEN
    JOSHANA CHINAPPA, DIPIKA KARTHIK


    SQUASH - MEN
    SAURAV GHOSAL, VIKRAM MALHOTRA, HARINDER SANDHU, RAMIT TANDON


    TABLE TENNIS - MEN
    SHARATH ACHANTA, AMALRAJ ANTHONY ARPUTHARAJ, HARMEET DESAI, SOUMYAJIT GHOSH, SATHIYAN GNANASEKARAN


    TABLE TENNIS - WOMEN
    MANIKA BATRA, MOUMA DAS, SUTIRTHA MUKHERJEE, MADHURIKA PATKAR, POOJA SAHASRABUDHE


    WEIGHTLIFTING -MEN
    DEEPAK LATHER (69KG), GURURAJA (56KG), RAJA MUTHUPANDI (62KG), VENKAT RAHUL RAGALA (85KG), PARDEEP SINGH (105KG), GURDEEP SINGH (.+105KG), SATHISH KUMAR SIVALINGAM (77KG), VIKAS THAKUR (94KG)


    WEIGHTLIFTING -WOMEN
    VANDNA GUPTA (63KG), SANJITA CHANU KHUMUKCHAM (53KG), LALCHHANHIMI (90KG), PURNIMA PANDEY (.+90KG), SARASWATI ROUT, MIRABAI CHANU SAIKHOM (48KG), SEEMA (75KG), PUNAM YADAV (69KG)


    WRESTLING - WOMEN
    BABITA KUMARI (53KG), KAKRAN DIVYA (68KG), KIRAN (76KG), MALIK SAKSHI (62KG), POOJA DHANDA (57KG), VINESH PHOGAT (50KG)


    WRESTLING - MEN
    BAJRANG PUNIA (65KG), RAHUL BALASAHEB AWARE (57KG), SUSHIL KUMAR (74KG), MAUSAM KHATRI (97KG), SOMVEER (86KG), SUMIT (125KG)


    PARA SPORTS


    PARA POWERLIFTING
    SAKINA KHATUN (WOMEN'S LIGHTWEIGHT), ASHOK (MEN'SLIGHTWEIGHT), FARMAN BASHA (MEN'S LIGHTWEIGHT,) SACHIN CHAUDHARY (MEN'S HEAVYWEIGHT),


    PARA TABLE TENNIS
    MAITREYEE SARKAR (TT6 SINGLES), VAISHNAVI SUTAR (TT6 SINGLES)


    PARA SWIMMING
    VAISHNAVI JAGTAP (50M FREESTYLE S8), KIRAN TAK (100M BACKSTROKE S9)


    Source:
    __________________________________________
    Airtel Digital HD Recorder / Kerala Vision Digital TV

  4. #4
    Co-Administrator nairrk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Kerala
    Posts
    7,568
    Thanks (Given)
    316
    Thanks (Received)
    838
    Rep Power
    118

    Re: 21st Commonwealth (Gold Coast 2018) Games - News Updates

    Indian Contingent Schedule


    #1 Athletics


    Men's Events


    1. 20km Walk


    Date and Time - April 8, 3:30 am - 8:30 am


    Athletes - Irfan Kolothum Thodi, Manish Singh Rawat


    2. 400m Preliminary


    Date and Time - April 8, 9:30 am - 1:30 pm


    Athlete(s) - Dharun Ayyasamy


    400m Final


    Date and Time - April 10, 2:30 pm - 6:00 pm


    3. Shotput Preliminary


    Date and Time - April 8, 9:30 am - 1:30 pm


    Athlete(s) - Tajinder Pal Singh Toor


    Shotput Final


    Date and Time - April 9, 2:30 pm - 6:00 pm


    4. High Jump Preliminary


    Date and Time - April 9, 5:30 am - 8:00 am


    Athletes - Tejaswin Shankar, Siddharth Yadav


    High Jump Final


    Date and Time - April 11, 2:30 pm - 5:45 pm


    5. 400m Hurdles Preliminary


    Date and Time - April 10, 5:30 am - 10:00 am


    Athletes - Dharun Ayyasamy


    400m Hurdles Semi-Final


    Date and Time - April 11, 2:30 pm - 5:45 pm


    400m Hurdles Final


    Date and Time - April


    6. Long Jump Preliminary


    Date and Time - April 10, 5:30 am - 10:00 am


    Athletes - Sreeshankar M


    Long Jump Final


    Date and Time - April 11, 2:30 pm - 5:45 pm


    7. Triple Jump Preliminary


    Date and Time - April 12, 5:30 am - 9:15 am


    Athletes - Arpinder Singh, Rakesh Babu


    Triple Jump Final


    Date and Time - April 13, 9:30 am - 1:15 pm


    8. 1500m Preliminary


    Date and Time - April 13, 5:30 am - 8:30 am


    Athletes - Jinson Johnson


    1500m Final


    Date and Time - April 13, 9:30 am - 1:15 pm


    9. Javelin Throw Preliminary


    Date and Time - April 13, 5:30 am - 8:30 am


    Athletes - Neeraj Chopra, Vipin Kasana


    Javelin Throw Final


    Date and Time - April 13, 9:30 am - 1:15 pm


    10. 4x400m Relay Preliminary


    Date and Time - April 13, 5:30 am - 8:30 am


    Athletes - Dharun Ayyasamy, Muhammad Anas Yahiya, Jeevan Suresh, Amoj Jacob, Kunhu Mohammed, Jithu Baby, Arokiya Rajiv


    4x400m Relay Final


    Date and Time - April 13, 9:30 am - 1:15 pm


    Women's Events


    1.. 20km Walk


    Date and Time - April 8, 3:30 am - 8:30 am


    Athletes - Soumya B, Khusbir Kaur


    2. 400m Preliminary


    Date and Time - April 9, 5:30 am - 8:00 am


    Athletes - Hima Das


    400m Semi-Final


    Date and Time - April 10, 2:30 pm - 6:00 pm


    400m Final


    Date and Time - April 11, 2:30 pm - 5:45 pm


    3. 10000m Final


    Date and Time - April 9, 2:30 pm - 6:00 pm


    Athletes - L Suriya


    4. 200m Preliminary


    Date and Time - April 10, 5:30 am - 10:00 am


    Athletes - Hima Das


    200m Semi-Final


    Date and Time - April 11, 2:30 pm - 5:45 pm


    200m Final


    Date and Time - April 12, 2:30 pm - 6:00 pm


    5. Discus Throw Preliminary


    Date and Time - April 10, 5:30 am - 10:00 am


    Athletes - Navjeet Kaur Dhillon, Seema Antil


    Discus Throw Final


    Date and Time - April 12, 2:30 pm - 6:00 pm


    6. Long Jump Preliminary


    Date and Time - April 11, 2:30 pm - 5:45 pm


    Athletes - Nayana James, Nina Pinto


    Long Jump Final


    Date and Time - April 12, 2:30 pm - 6:00 pm


    Athletes - Nayana James, Nina Pinto


    7. 4x400m Relay Preliminary


    Date and Time - April 13, 5:30 am - 8:30 am


    Athletes - Hima Das, MR Poovamma, Soniya Baishya, Saritaben Gayakwad, Juana Murmu


    4x400m Relay Final


    Date and Time - April 13, 9:30 am - 1:15 pm


    #2 Badminton


    1. Mixed Team


    India v Sri Lanka


    Date and Time - April 5, 4:30 am - 8:00 am


    India vs Pakistan


    Date and Time - April 5, 2:30 pm - 6:00 pm


    India vs Scotland


    Date and Time - April 6, 9:30 am - 1:00 pm


    Athletes - Kidambi Srikanth, Prannoy Kumar, Chirag Shetty, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Pranav Chopra, P V Sindhu, Saina Nehwal, Ashwini Ponnappa, Sikki Reddy, Gadde Ruthvika Shivani


    Quarter-finals on 7th April


    Semi-finals on 8th April


    Bronze medal and & Gold medal matches on 9th April


    2. Singles and Doubles


    Preliminary


    Date and Time - April 10-11, 4:30 am - 10:30 am and 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm,


    April 12, 6:30 am - 10:30 am and 1 pm - 5 pm


    Quarter-Final


    Date and Time - April 13, 6:30 am - 10:30 am and 1 pm - 5 pm


    Semi-Final


    Date and Time - April 14, 6:30 am - 10:30 am


    Bronze Medal


    Date and Time - April 14, 1 pm - 5 pm


    Gold Medal


    Date and Time - April 15, 4:30 am - 9:30 am


    Athletes - Kidambi Srikanth, Prannoy Kumar, Chirag Shetty, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Pranav Chopra, P V Sindhu, Saina Nehwal, Ashwini Ponnappa, Sikki Reddy, Gadde Ruthvika Shivani


    #3 Basketball


    Men's Group Stage


    India vs Cameroon


    Date and Time - April 5, 1 pm - 5:30 pm


    India vs England


    Date and Time - April 7, 1 pm - 5:30 pm


    India vs Scotland


    Date and Time - April 8, 2 pm - 6:30 pm


    Women's Group Stage


    India vs Jamaica


    Date and Time - April 5, 2 pm - 6:30 pm


    India vs Malaysia


    Date and Time - April 7, 2 pm - 6:30 pm


    India vs New Zealand


    Date and Time - April 8, 1 pm - 5:30 pm


    #4 Boxing


    Men


    Preliminary Rounds - April 5-9, 7:30 am - 11 am and 2 pm - 5:30 pm


    Athletes - Amit Panghal 49 kg, Gaurav Solanki 52 kg, Mohammed Hussamuddin 56kg, Manish Kaushik 60kg, Manoj Kumar 69kg, Vikas Krishan 75kg, Naman Tanwar 91kg, Satish Kumar +91kg


    Quarter-Finals - April 10-11, 7:30 am - 11 am and 2 pm - 5:30 pm


    Semi-Finals


    49kg, 52kg, 60kg, 91kg - April 13, 7:30 am - 11 am


    56kg, 69kg, 75kg, +91kg - April 13, 2 pm - 5:30 pm


    Finals


    49kg, 52kg, 60kg, 91kg - April 14, 7:30 am - 11 am


    56kg, 69kg, 75kg, +91kg - April 14, 2 pm - 5:30 pm


    Women


    Preliminary Rounds - April 5-9, 7:30 am - 11 am and 2 pm - 5:30 pm


    Athletes - MC Mary Kom 48kg, Pinki Rani 51kg, Laishram Sarita Devi 60kg, Lovlina Borgoahin 69kg


    Quarter-Finals - April 10-11, 7:30 am - 11 am and 2 pm - 5:30 pm


    Semi-Finals


    48kg - April 11, 7:30 am - 11 am


    69 kg - April 11, 2 pm - 5:30 pm


    51kg, 60kg - April 13, 7:30 am - 11 am


    Finals


    48kg, 51kg, 60kg - April 14, 7:30 am - 11 am


    69kg - April 14, 2 pm - 5:30 pm


    #5 Cycling


    Men


    1. 4000m Team Pursuit Preliminary


    Date and Time - April 5, 8:30 am - 12:40 pm


    Athletes - Ranjit Singh, Sahil Kumar, Manjeet Singh, Sanuraj P


    2. Keirin Preliminary, Semi-Final and Final


    Date and Time - April 6, 2:30 pm - 5:30 pm


    Athletes - Sahil Kumar, Sanuraj P


    3. Sprint Preliminary and Quarter-Final


    Date and Time - April 7, 9:00 am - 12:00 pm


    Athletes - Sanuraj P


    Sprint Semi-Final and Final


    Date and Time - April 7, 2:00 pm - 6:10 pm


    4. 1000m Time Trial


    Date and Time - April 8, 1:00 pm - 5:30 pm


    Athletes - Ranjit Singh


    5. Endurance Event - Mountain Bike


    Date and Time - April 12, 6:00 am - 11:05 am


    Athletes - Manjeet Singh


    Women


    1. Team Pursuit Preliminary and Final


    Date and Time - April 5, 2:30 pm - 5:30 pm


    Athletes - Deborah Herold, M Sonali Chanu, T. Manorama Devi, Amritha Reghunath


    2. Sprint Preliminary and Quarter-Final


    Date and Time - April 6, 8:30 am - 12:40 pm


    Athlete - Deborah Herold, Aleena Reji


    Sprint Semi-Final and Final


    Date and Time - April 6, 2:30 pm - 5:30 pm


    3. Keirin Preliminary and Final


    Date and Time - April 8, 1:00 pm - 5:30 pm


    Athletes - Debora Herold, Aleena Reji


    4. Endurance Event - Mountain Bike


    Date and Time - April 12, 6:00 am - 11:05 am


    Athletes - M. Sonali Chanu, T. Manorama Devi


    5. 25km Points Race


    Date and Time - April 7, 2:00 pm - 6:10 pm


    Athletes - Amrita Reghunath


    #6 Gymnastics


    Artistic - Men


    1. Team Preliminary


    Date and Time - April 5, 4:30 am - 10:30 am


    Athletes - Ashish Kumar, Rakesh Patra, Yogeshwar Singh


    Team Final


    Date and Time - April 5, 1:00 pm - 4:15 pm


    2. Individual All-around Final


    Date and Time - April 7, 4:30 am - 7:15 am


    Athletes - Ashish Kumar, Rakesh Patra, Yogeshwar Singh


    Artistic - Women


    1. Team Preliminary


    Date and Time - April 6, 4:30 am - 9:30 am


    Athletes - Pranati Das, Pranati Nayak, Aruna Reddy


    2. Individual All-around Final


    Date and Time - April 7, 4:30 am - 7:15 am


    Athletes - Pranati Das, Pranati Nayak, Aruna Reddy


    Rhythmic - Women


    1. Individual All-around Final


    Date and Time - April 12, 9:30 am - 1:30 pm


    Athletes - Meghana Reddy


    #7 Hockey


    Men


    1. India vs Pakistan


    Date and Time - April 7, 10:00 am - 1:30 pm


    2. India vs Wales


    Date and Time - April 8, 3:00 pm - 6:30 pm


    3. India vs Malaysia


    Date and Time - April 10, 5:00 am - 8:30 am


    4. India vs England


    Date and Time - April 11, 3:00 pm - 6:30 pm


    Women


    1. India vs Wales


    Date and Time - April 5, 5:00 am - 8:30 am


    2. India vs Malaysia


    Date and Time - April 6, 10:00 am - 1:30 pm


    3. India vs England


    Date and Time - April 8, 5:00 am - 8:30 am


    4. India vs South Africa


    Date and Time - April 10, 3:00 pm - 6:30 pm


    #8 Shooting


    Men


    1. 10m Air Rifle Preliminary and Final


    Date and Time - April 8, 4:30 am - 12:30 pm


    Athletes - Deepak Kumar, Ravi Kumar


    2. Skeet Preliminary


    Date and Time - April 8, 4:30 am - 12:30 pm


    Athletes - Smit Sheikh, Sheeraj Sheikh


    Skeet Preliminary and Final


    Date and Time - April 9, 4:30 am - 12:30 pm


    3. 10m Air Pistol Preliminary and Final


    Date and Time - April 8, 4:30 am - 12:30 pm


    Athletes - Jitu Rai, Om Prakash Mitharwal


    4. 50m Rifle Prone Preliminary and Final


    Date and Time - April 10, 4:30 am - 12:30 pm


    Athletes - Gagan Narang, Chain Singh


    5. Double Trap Preliminary and Final


    Date and Time - April 11, 4:30 am - 12:30 pm


    Athletes - Ankur Mittal, Mohammed Asab


    6. 50m Pistol Preliminary and Final


    Date and Time - April 11, 4:30 am - 12:30 pm


    Athletes - Jitu Rai, Om Prakash Mitharwal


    7. 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Preliminary


    Date and Time - April 12, 4:30 am - 10:45 am


    Athletes - Anish Bhanwala, Neeraj Kumar


    25m Rapid Fire Pistol Preliminary and Final


    Date and Time - April 13, 4:00 am - 12:45 pm


    8. 50m Rifle 3 Positions Preliminary and Final


    Date and Time - April 13, 4:30 am - 12:20 pm


    Athletes - Sanjeev Rajput, Chain Singh


    9. Trap Preliminary and Final


    Date and Time - April 13, 4:00 am - 12:45 pm


    Athletes - Manavjeet Singh Sandhu, Kynan Chenai


    Women


    1. 10m Air Pistol Preliminary and Final


    Date and Time - April 8, 4:30 am - 12:30 pm


    Athletes - Heena Sidhu, Manu Bhaker


    2. Skeet Preliminary and Final


    Date and Time - April 8, 4:30 am - 12:30 pm


    Athletes - Sanjya Sheikh, Maheshwari Chauhan


    3. 10m Air Rifle Preliminary and Final


    Date and Time - April 9, 4:30 am - 12:30 pm


    Athletes - Apurvi Chandela, Mehuli Ghosh


    4. 25m Pistol Preliminary and Final


    Date and Time - April 10, 4:30 am - 12:30 pm


    Athletes - Heena Sidhu, Annuraj Singh


    5. Double Trap Preliminary and Final


    Date and Time - April 11, 4:30 am - 12:30 pm


    Athletes - Shreyasi Singh, Varsha Varman


    6. 50m Rifle Prone Preliminary and Final


    Date and Time - April 12, 4:30 am - 10:45 am


    Athletes - Anjum Moudgil, Tejaswini Sawant


    7. 50m Rifle 3 Positions Preliminary and Final


    Date and Time - April 13, 4:00 am - 12:45 pm


    Athletes - Anjum Moudgil, Tejaswini Sawant


    8. Trap Preliminary and Final


    Date and Time - April 13, 4:00 am - 12:45 pm


    Athletes - Shreyasi Singh, Seema Tomar


    #9 Squash


    Singles Preliminary


    Date and Time - April 5-7, 8:00 am - 12 am and 1:30 pm - 5:00 pm


    Athletes - Saurav Ghoshal, Dipika Pallikal, Joshna Chinappa


    Singles Semi-Final


    Date and Time - April 8, 8:00 am - 12 am and 1:30 pm - 5:00 pm


    Singles Medal Matches


    Date and Time - April 9, 8:00 am - 12 am and 1:30 pm - 5:00 pm


    Doubles Preliminary


    Date and Time - April 10-12, 8:00 am - 12 am and 1:30 pm - 5:00 pm


    Athletes - Saurav Ghoshal, Joshna Chinappa, Dipika Pallika


    Doubles Quarter-Final and Semi-Final


    Date and Time - April 13, 8:00 am - 12 am and 1:30 pm - 5:00 pm


    Doubles Semi-Final and Final


    Date and Time - April 14-15, 8:00 am - 12 am and 1:30 pm - 5:00 pm


    #10 Swimming


    1. 50m Freestyle Preliminary


    Date and Time - April 9, 6:00 am - 8:00 am


    Semi-Final


    Date and Time - April 9, 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm


    Final


    Date and Time - April 11, 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm


    Athletes - Virdhawal Khade


    2. 50m Butterfly Preliminary


    Date and Time - April 5, 6:00 am - 9:00 am


    Semi-Final


    Date and Time - April 5, 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm


    Final


    Date and Time - April 6, 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm


    Athletes - Virdhawal Khade, Sajan Prakash


    3. 100m Butterfly Preliminary


    Date and Time - April 8, 6:00 am - 8:00 am


    Semi-Final


    Date and Time - April 8, 3:00 pm - 6:00 am


    Final


    Date and Time - April 9, 6:00 am - 8:00 am


    Athletes - Sajan Prakash


    4. 200m Butterfly Preliminary


    Date and Time - April 7, 6:00 am - 8:00 am


    Final


    Date and Time - April 7, 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm


    Athletes - Sajan Prakash


    5. 1500m Freestyle Preliminary


    Date and Time - April 9, 6:00 am - 8:00 am


    Final


    Date and Time - April 10, 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm


    Athletes - Sajan Prakash


    6. 50m Backstroke Preliminary


    Date and Time - April 7, 6:00 am - 8:30 am


    Semi-Final


    Date and Time - April 7, 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm


    Final


    Date and Time - April 8, 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm


    Athletes - Srihari Nataraj


    7. 100m Backstroke Preliminary


    Date and Time - April 5, 6:00 am - 9:00 am


    Semi-Final


    Date and Time - April 5, 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm


    Final


    Date and Time - April 6, 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm


    Athletes - Srihari Nataraj


    8. 200m Backstroke Preliminary


    Date and Time - April 9, 6:00 am - 8:00 am


    Final


    Date and Time - April 9, 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm


    Athletes - Srihari Nataraj


    #11 Table Tennis


    Team Group and Knockout Stage


    Date and Time - April 5-7, 4:00 am - 10:00 am and 11:30 am - 4:30 pm


    Athletes - Achanta Sharath Kamal, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran, Soumyajit Ghosh, Harmeet Desai, Amalraj Anthony Arputharaj, Manika Batra, Mouma Das, Sutirtha Mukherjee, Madhurika Patkar and Pooja Sahasrabudhe.


    Team Semi-Final and Final


    Date and Time - April 8-9, 4:00 am - 10:00 am and 11:30 am - 4:30 pm


    Singles Group Stage


    Date and Time - April 10, 4:00 am - 10:00 am and 11:30 am - 4:30 pm


    Doubles and Single Knockout Stage, Doubles Quarter-Final


    Date and Time - April 11-12, 4:00 am - 10:00 am and 11:30 am - 4:30 pm


    Doubles Quarter-Final and Semi-Final, Singles Quarter-Final


    Date and Time - April 13, 4:00 am - 10:00 am and 11:30 am - 4:30 pm


    Doubles and Singles Medal Matches


    Date and Time - April 14-15, 4:00 am - 10:00 am and 11:30 am - 4:30 pm


    #12 Weightlifting


    Men


    1. 56kg Final


    Date and Time - April 5, 5:00 am - 7:30 am


    Athletes - Gururaja


    2. 62kg Final


    Date and Time - April 5, 2:00 pm - 4:30 pm


    Athletes - Mutthupandi Raja


    3. 69kg Final


    Date and Time - April 6, 9:30 am - 12:00 pm


    Athletes - Deepak Lather


    4. 77kg Final


    Date and Time - April 7, 5:00 am - 7:30 am


    Athletes - Satish Shivalingam


    5. 85kg Final


    Date and Time - April 7, 2:00 pm - 4:30 pm


    Athletes - Ragala Rahul


    6. 94kg Final


    Date and Time - April 8, 9:30 am - 12:00 pm


    Athletes - Vikas Thakur


    7. 105kg Final


    Date and Time - April 9, 5:00 am - 7:30 am


    Athletes - Pardeep Singh


    8. 105+kg Final


    Date and Time - April 9, 2:00 pm - 4:30 pm


    Athletes - Gurdeep Singh


    Women


    1. 48kg Final


    Date and Time - April 5, 9:30 am - 12:00 pm


    Athletes - Mirabai Chanu


    2. 53kg Final


    Date and Time - April 6, 5:00 am - 7:30 am


    Athletes - Khumuckcham Chanu


    3. 58kg Final


    Date and Time - April 6, 2:00 pm - 4:30 pm


    Athletes - Saraswati Rout


    4. 63kg Final


    Date and Time - April 7, 9:30 am - 12:00 pm


    Athletes - Vandna Gupta


    5. 69 kg Final


    Date and Time - April 8, 5:00 am - 7:30 am


    Athletes - Punam Yadav


    6. 75kg Final


    Date and Time - April 8, 2:00 pm - 4:30 pm


    Athletes - Seema


    7. 90+kg Final


    Date and Time - April 9, 9:30 am - 12:00 pm


    Athletes - Purnima Pandey


    #13 Wrestling


    Men


    1. 57kg, 74kg Preliminary


    Date and Time - April 12, 6:00 am - 9:00 am


    Athletes - Rahul Aware (57kg), Sushil Kumar (74kg)


    57kg, 74kg Final


    Date and Time - April 12, 12:30 pm - 3:30 pm


    2. 65kg, 97kg Preliminary


    Date and Time - April 13, 6:00 am - 9:00 am


    Athletes - Bajrang Kumar (65kg), Mausam Khatri (97kg)


    65kg, 97kg Final


    Date and Time - April 13, 12:30 pm - 3:30 pm


    3. 86kg, 125kg Preliminary


    Date and Time - April 14, 6:00 am - 9:00 am


    Athletes - Somveer (86kg), Sumit (125kg)


    86kg, 125kg Final


    Date and Time - April 14, 12:30 pm - 3:30 pm


    Women


    1. 53kg, 76kg Preliminary


    Date and Time - April 12, 6:00 am - 9:00 am


    Athletes - Babita Kumari (53kg), Kiran (76kg)


    53kg, 76kg Final


    Date and Time - April 12, 12:30 pm - 3:30 pm


    2. 57kg, 68kg Preliminary


    Date and Time - April 13, 6:00 am - 9:00 am


    Athletes - Pooja Dhanda (57kg), Divya Kakran (68kg)


    57kg, 68kg Final


    Date and Time - April 13, 12:30 pm - 3:30 pm


    3. 50kg, 62kg Preliminary


    Date and Time - April 14, 6:00 am - 9:00 am


    Athletes - Vinesh Phogat (50kg), Sakshi Malik (62kg)


    50kg, 62kg Final


    Date and Time - April 14, 12:30 pm - 3:30 pm


    //
    __________________________________________
    Airtel Digital HD Recorder / Kerala Vision Digital TV

  5. #5
    Co-Administrator nairrk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Kerala
    Posts
    7,568
    Thanks (Given)
    316
    Thanks (Received)
    838
    Rep Power
    118

    Re: 21st Commonwealth (Gold Coast 2018) Games - News Updates

    Indian boxers cleared of doping charges at Commonwealth Games




    Gold Coast: In a huge relief for India's Commonwealth Games contingent, its boxers were cleared of any doping violation but they remained under the scanner for breaching the Games' strict 'no needle' policy.


    The Commonwealth Games Federation (CGF) though continued to avoid naming the country involved in the matter, which is highly suspected to be India.


    The concerned Commonwealth Games Association has been summoned for a hearing on Tuesday said the CGF but clarified that there was no doping offence involved in the matter.


    The CGF 'no needle policy' prohibits the administration of injections without strong medical support. The policy is relaxed only for athletes requiring prescribed medication or nutritional supplements under the supervision of a medical practitioner.


    However, the CGF insists that athletes should take prior permissions, failing which can result in unspecified sanctions.


    A hearing will now take place in front of the CGF's Federation Court, the organisation's disciplinary body, to determine a possible punishment.


    Prior to the CGF meeting here, there was a feeling that the Indian contingent could be in trouble amid reports that its boxers possessed syringes in violation of the event's 'no needle policy'.


    CGF CEO David Grevemberg, in a press conference earlier in the day, said they had initiated an investigation into the matter but did not name India as the target of the probe.


    Grevemberg said the CGF was in talks with the concerned Commonwealth Games Association amid spiralling speculation that Indian boxers are the ones under the scanner in this case.


    The Games are due to start April 5 after an opening ceremony on April 4.


    "That CGA has now been summoned to engage in a meeting with our medical commission later today (Monday 2 April)," Grevemberg had said.


    The Indian contingent has been insistent that there has been no wrongdoing on its part.


    After claiming that the syringes found could have belonged to other teams who are staying in the same compound of the Games village, a top official on Monday confirmed that the recovery was indeed made from an Indian but denied any dope violation.


    "There has been no doping violation because the syringe had been used to inject multi-vitamins. The boxers have been tested and had there been a violation, we would have known by now," a top official in the Indian contingent had told PTI.


    "We are now waiting for what the CGF decides."


    The CGF CEO had said sanctions would be in order depending on the explanations put forth by the concerned unidentified Commonwealth Games Association.


    "The report (of the medical commission) will include the testimony of the concerned CGA and that will be put forward to our federation court for further deliberation to determine the appropriate sanction."


    Games organising committee chairman Peter Beattie had insisted that the matter would be dealt with transparently.


    "There will be transparency and nothing will be covered up," he had said.


    Source:
    __________________________________________
    Airtel Digital HD Recorder / Kerala Vision Digital TV

  6. #6
    Co-Administrator nairrk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Kerala
    Posts
    7,568
    Thanks (Given)
    316
    Thanks (Received)
    838
    Rep Power
    118

    Re: 21st Commonwealth (Gold Coast 2018) Games - News Updates

    CWG 2018 Opening Ceremony: PV Sindhu Leads Indian Contingent in Gold Coast




    Gold Coast: Star shuttler P.V Sindhu led the Indian contingent at a glittering opening ceremony which launched the 21st edition of the Commonwealth Games here on Wednesday.


    The Rio Olympics silver medallist carried the tri-colour at the head of the Indian contingent which also included fellow badminton stars H.S. Pranoy and Kidambi Srikanth.


    Star shooter Gagan Narang, woman discuss thrower Seema Poonia and the men's and women's hockey squads were also present among the Indian contingent.


    India have sent a total of 222 sportspersons to these Games. The country had secured a total of 64 medals at the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland, which included 15 gold, 30 silver and 19 bronze.


    A total of 71 nations will compete in 275 events across 19 disciplines at the Games which will conclude on April 15.


    Meanwhile, indigenous rights protestors, a heavy rain shower and transport issues provided a turbulent backdrop to the opening ceremony of the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games. About 100 noisy but peaceful protestors were contained by police outside the venue some 90 minutes before the official start of the ceremony, attended by Britain's Prince Charles, his wife Camilla, the Duchess of Cornwall, and Australian Prime Minister Malcolm Turnbull.


    The protestors, carrying signs that read "colonisation is not a game", had earlier disrupted a leg of the Queen's Baton Relay and demanded Britain's royal family members ask them for permission to visit "stolen" land.


    Organisers also had to scramble to get spectators to the stadium after significant backlogs at transport hubs for shuttle buses, which organising committee chairman Peter Beattie acknowledged on Twitter.


    "There was a delay at Broadbeach," Beattie wrote. "Extra buses were dispatched. I understand the backlog has cleared. Thanks for your patience."


    A torrential downpour then began just minutes before the ceremony started at 8pm local time (1000 GMT) to an estimated global viewing audience of more than one billion and about 35,000 at Carrara Stadium.


    Source:
    __________________________________________
    Airtel Digital HD Recorder / Kerala Vision Digital TV

  7. #7
    Co-Administrator nairrk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Kerala
    Posts
    7,568
    Thanks (Given)
    316
    Thanks (Received)
    838
    Rep Power
    118

    Re: 21st Commonwealth (Gold Coast 2018) Games - News Updates

    Mirabai, Gururaja bag gold and silver in weightlifting on day one




    India weightlifters Mirabai Chanu and P Gururaja claimed gold and silver respectively on the opening day of the Commonwealth Games on Thursday. Chanu smashed the Games records in 48kg category snatch, clean and jerk and overall en route her gold-medal winning performance as she lifted 196kgs. Gururaja survived two failed attempts at the start of the clean and jerk to claim a silver medal. The 25-year-old equalled his personal best of 249kg to finish second.


    Source:
    __________________________________________
    Airtel Digital HD Recorder / Kerala Vision Digital TV

  8. #8
    Co-Administrator nairrk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Kerala
    Posts
    7,568
    Thanks (Given)
    316
    Thanks (Received)
    838
    Rep Power
    118

    Re: 21st Commonwealth (Gold Coast 2018) Games - News Updates

    Indian women create history, win first team table tennis CWG gold




    Indian women's table tennis team created history at the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast on Sunday as they beat Singapore 3-1 in the gold medal match.


    It was the country's first gold medal in the women's team table tennis event in Games history.


    Delhi girl Manika Batra won two matches against tough opponents and played a pivotal role in India's triumph. She put India 1-0 ahead after beating Tainwei Feng 11-8, 8-11 7-11 11-9 11-7 in the first match of the rubber.


    Madhurika Patkar, however, lost the second game of the rubber. She proved to be no match for her opponent and lost 11-13 2-11 6-11 to Mengyu Yu.


    Patkar, to a great extent, made amends minutes later as she combined with Mouma Das to claim the doubles match. The Indian duo won 11-7, 11-6, 8-11, 11-7 against Yihan Zhou and Mengyu Yu.


    Batra then beat Yihan Zhou in three straight games 11-7 11-4 11-7 to do the unthinkable. She looked in great control and Zhou's game just fell apart.


    It was India's 12th medal at Gold Coast in Australia - seven gold, two silver and three bronze. In all, it was India's third gold on day four of the Commonwealth Games, day-wise most successful haul so far.


    They remained fourth in the medal table behind leaders Australia, England and Canada.


    Source:
    __________________________________________
    Airtel Digital HD Recorder / Kerala Vision Digital TV

  9. #9
    Co-Administrator nairrk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Kerala
    Posts
    7,568
    Thanks (Given)
    316
    Thanks (Received)
    838
    Rep Power
    118

    Re: 21st Commonwealth (Gold Coast 2018) Games - News Updates

    CWG 2018: Young and Old Shine as India Ends Campaign on a High




    Gold Coast: The exuberance of youth, the endurance of experience and a bit of usual drama that is signature Indian sports -- the country's Commonwealth Games campaign was all this and much more with a medal count that turned out to be the third best ever.


    From the teen shooting trio of Manu Bhaker, Mehuli Ghosh and Anish Bhanwala, the historic table tennis performance by Manika Batra to the arrival of a very confident Neeraj Chopra on the big stage, India had its next crop of stars ready to challenge the world.


    The redoubtable Saina Nehwal provided the final day golden touch with her women's singles gold, much like the 2010 Games where her top finish was a shade more significant for it took the overall tally to 100.


    With 26 gold, 20 silver and as may bronze medals, India signed off third on the table -- a promotion of two positions from Glasgow and it was a combination of youth and experience which delivered the results.


    At 2010 Games in New Delhi, India won 101 medal, including 38 gold while at 2002 Manchester Games India had managed a total of 69 medal of which 30 were gold.


    The likes of M C Mary Kom, Seema Punia and Sushil Kumar showed that experience can never be discounted either, turning back the clock to deliver performances which were nothing short of awe-inspiring.


    While the shooters, weightlifters, wrestlers and the boxers were expected to bring home the maximum share of medal, there was a significant new addition to that in table tennis.


    After just one bronze in the 2014 edition, there were significant concerns about how the performance might shape up this time. But Manika Batra was determined to ensure that things turn out differently. The 22-year-old, who dropped out of college to focus on her game, justified what many would call a massive risk.


    It was by far the best individual performance by an Indian athlete as she ensnared a historic individual gold, a team gold, a women's doubles silver and a mixed doubles bronze.


    On the other end of the spectrum were Mary Kom and Sushil. Without a shadow of doubt among the greatest athletes of their respective sports but faced with questions about their future quite often now, the duo decided to show what it means to turn the clock back.


    So, both a 34-year-old Sushil and a 35-year-old Mary Kom gave performances to remember, quite literally schooling their younger opponents just how turn on the style without compromising on the substance.


    The sheer diversity of medal winners was a heartwarming aspect of the Games for India. There were medals from squash, although not gold, there were nine medals from boxing, 12 from wrestling, 16 from shooting and nine from weightlifting.


    In fact, it was the weightlifters who set the ball rolling with their best ever performance -- the highlight of which was the absence of any doping suspicion. Records tumbled as the likes of Mirabai Chanu, Sanjita Chanu and Sathish Sivalingam remained heads and shoulders above their competitors.


    Shooters were not to be left behind and almost everyday, a gold tumbled out of the Belmont Shooting Centre in Brisbane. The only blip was the seasoned Gagan Narang going empty-handed from the event but the mantle was passed on to the likes of Manu, Anish and Mehuli -- the teen trio that lived upto the pre-event hype.


    With shooting not a part of the 2022 Birmingham CWG, India would be at a massive loss on the medal count and the performance this time is likely to be cherished for a long time to come.


    At the badminton courts, it was mostly about Saina and P V Sindhu but K Srikanth continued to create a space of his own, taking down the legendary Lee Chong Wei during the gold-winning team competition.


    In the Saina vs Sindhu battle, the former came out trumps, displaying a very special kind of aggression in the final.


    The boxing arena at the Oxenford Studios was witness to a historic Indian performance in which all eight men in fray won medals -- two gold, three silver and three bronze, while Mary Kom continued to be the top performing woman with her gold.


    And there was lots to celebrate in track and field too with Neeraj's season's best 86.47m show for gold being the biggest takeaway. The 20-year-old showed he is one for the future with a performance that had brilliance written all over it.


    Seema Punia delivered a silver, her second successive, in discus throw, a remarkable achievement for the 34-year-old, whose doping past continues to cast a shadow on her present.


    But there were disappointments too, the biggest being the two hockey teams. The women managed to improve to fourth this time from fifth of the past two editions, but the men, silver-medallists in 2010 and 2014 embarrassed themselves with a fourth-place finish.


    Manpreet Singh's team lacked finesse and resolve, the lowest point of its campaign being a 2-2 draw with a Pakistan in shambles.


    The gymnasts, cyclists and swimmers were not really expected to throw up surprises and they didn't either, fading into oblivion without much of a fight.


    Outisde the competition arena, India battled a couple of embarrassing controversies. Two athletes -- race walker K T Irfan and triple jumper V Rakesh Babu -- were sent back for failing to explain the presence of needles in their room. Before that, the doctor of the boxing team earned a reprimand for not disposing the needle properly after use, having fulfilled the declaration norms of the no needle policy.


    Away from the furore, however, India could certainly be glad about emergence of a new crop of athletes ready to conquer the world.


    Source:
    __________________________________________
    Airtel Digital HD Recorder / Kerala Vision Digital TV

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 01:57 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.4
Copyright © 2018 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.